National Security Alert: Non-Citizens & Foreigners Voting In Florida Elections
[…] States cannot use the most readily
available identifiers they have in their possession, including social security and
driver’s license numbers.
IV. Solution: States should submit requests to DHS to verify the
citizenship or immigration status of registered voters on voter
rolls—and DHS has a legal obligation to provide such information.
Fortunately, States have an alternative solution to obtain information about
individuals on their voter rolls. And they can do so without the need for a specific
identifier required by the SAVE system.
The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), at 8 U.S.C. § 1373, requires DHS to
“respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to
verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the
jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the
requested verification or status information.”24 The INA also states, in 8 U.S.C. §
1644, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no
State or local government entity may be prohibited, or in any way restricted, from
sending to or receiving from … [DHS] information regarding the immigration status,