National Security Alert: Non-Citizens & Foreigners Voting In Florida Elections
[…] any independent State law obligations you may have, these black-letter federal
statutory requirements logically and necessarily authorize States to ensure the
removal of foreign nationals from their voter rolls.

1 See, e.g., National Voter Registration Act, P.L. 103-31, 107 Stat. 77 (1993) (requiring the federal voter
registration form to contain the question “Are you a citizen of the United States of America?”).
2 18 U.S.C. § 611 (criminal statute subjecting aliens who vote in federal elections to up to one year in
prison or a criminal fine).
3 E.g. 18 U.S.C. § 911 (“Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United
States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. §
1015(f) (knowingly making “any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in
order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election” subjects an alien to five years’
imprisonment or fine); 52 U.S.C. § 21144(b) (making it a crime to “knowingly commit[] fraud or
knowingly make[] a false statement with respect to the naturalization, citizenry, or alien registry” in
connection with voter registration and voting).