National Security Alert: Non-Citizens & Foreigners Voting In Florida Elections
[…] 2 18 U.S.C. § 611 (criminal statute subjecting aliens who vote in federal elections to up to one year in
prison or a criminal fine).
3 E.g. 18 U.S.C. § 911 (“Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United
States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. §
1015(f) (knowingly making “any false statement or claim that he is a citizen of the United States in
order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election” subjects an alien to five years’
imprisonment or fine); 52 U.S.C. § 21144(b) (making it a crime to “knowingly commit[] fraud or
knowingly make[] a false statement with respect to the naturalization, citizenry, or alien registry” in
connection with voter registration and voting).
4 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I) (making ineligible for a visa and inadmissible into the United States
“[a]ny alien who falsely represents, or has falsely represented, himself or herself to be a citizen of the